|
|
35th Annual
Huntsville Men's Fastball Tournament |
|
|
|
|
July 10th to the 12th/09 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Schedule |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Day |
Time |
Field A |
|
Field B |
|
Field C |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Friday |
7:00 PM |
Cool Hand Lukes |
Parry Island Hawks |
Vdney Bullets |
|
|
July 10th |
|
VS |
|
VS |
|
VS |
|
|
|
|
|
Bracebridge |
Brechin |
|
Huntsville |
|
|
|
|
Bracebridge (7-5) |
Parry Island (5-2) |
Huntsville (3-2) |
|
|
|
8:30 PM |
Reeds |
|
Storm Fury |
Rama |
|
|
|
|
|
VS |
|
VS |
|
VS |
|
|
|
|
|
Lindsay |
|
Young Guns |
Vkthoff |
|
|
|
|
|
Lindsay (4-3) |
Storm Fury(16-0) |
(2-2) |
|
|
|
|
10:00 PM |
Erin Twisters |
Brandford Soxs |
Lake Simcoe |
|
|
|
|
VS |
|
VS |
|
VS |
|
|
|
|
|
J.C. North Stars |
Preston Mechanical |
Waterdown Targets |
|
|
|
|
J.C. North Stars (13-0)Bradford |
Brandford Soxs (10-0)Lake Simcoe (7-1) |
|
|
Saturday |
9:00 AM |
Menising Fastball |
Carlson Wagonlit |
Pickerel River Cardinals |
|
july 11th |
|
VS |
|
VS |
|
VS |
|
|
|
|
|
Garden River |
Royals |
|
Stouffville |
|
|
|
|
Minising Fastball(15-1)Royals (12-0) |
Stouffville(5-2) |
|
|
|
10:30 AM |
Vdney Bullets |
Bracebridge |
Cool Hand Lukes |
|
|
|
|
VS |
|
VS |
|
VS |
|
|
|
|
|
Parry Island Hawks |
Brechin |
|
Yound Guns |
|
|
|
|
Parry Island (6-2) |
Bracebridge (19-2) |
Cool Hand Lukes(13-2) |
|
|
12 Noon |
Vkthoff |
|
Storm Fury |
Reeds |
|
|
|
|
|
VS |
|
VS |
|
VS |
|
|
|
|
|
Lindsay |
|
Rama |
|
Huntsville |
|
|
|
|
Vkthoff (2-1) |
(0-0) |
|
Huntsville (12-7) |
|
|
|
1:30 PM |
Erin Twisters |
J.C.North Stars |
Lake Simcoe |
|
|
|
|
VS |
|
VS |
|
Vs |
|
|
|
|
|
Bradford Soxs |
Preston Mechanical |
Menising Fastball |
|
|
|
|
Bradford Soxs(10-0) |
J.C.North Stars (17-2)Menising(4-2) |
|
|
|
3:00 PM |
Waterdown Targets |
Carlson Wagonlit |
Royals |
|
|
|
|
|
VS |
|
VS |
|
VS |
|
|
|
|
|
Garden River |
Pickerel River Cards |
Stouffville |
|
|
|
|
Waterdown (4-2) |
Carlson Wagonlit(10-9)Royals(5-4) |
|
|
|
4:30 PM |
Cool Hand Lukes |
Bracebridge |
Vdney Bullets |
|
|
|
|
VS |
|
VS |
|
VS |
|
|
|
|
|
Brechan |
|
Parry Island Hawks |
Lindsay |
|
|
|
|
|
Cool Hand Lukes(7-0)Bracebridge(10-4) |
Vdney Bullets(8-3) |
|
|
|
6:00 PM |
Huntsville |
Storm Fury |
Bradford Soxs |
|
|
|
|
VS |
|
VS |
|
Vs |
|
|
|
|
|
Young Guns |
Vkthoff |
|
Rama |
|
|
|
|
|
Huntsville(4-0) |
Storm Fury(6-0) |
Bradford Soxs(7-0) |
|
|
|
7:30 PM |
Erin Twisters |
J.C.North Stars |
Lake Simcoe |
|
|
|
|
VS |
|
VS |
|
VS |
|
|
|
|
|
Preston Mechanical |
Waterdown Targets |
Reeds |
|
|
|
|
|
Erin Twisters(4-1) |
(5-5) |
|
Lake Simcoe(10-0) |
|
|
|
9:00 PM |
Carlson wagon Lit |
Garden River |
Royals |
|
|
|
|
|
VS |
|
VS |
|
VS |
|
|
|
|
|
Minising Fastball |
Stoufville |
Pickerel River Cardinals |
|
|
|
Menising Fastball(9-1)Stoufville(15-0) |
Royals(9-1) |
|
|
Sunday |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
July 12th |
|
Playoffs |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Note; Following the 6
pools round robin from Friday night and Saturday |
|
|
the top
16 teams advance on Sunday for playoff action .From those top 16 |
|
|
the top 4 seeded teams will play in the
"A" Championship the seeded teams 5 to 8 |
|
|
will play for the "B" Championship ;
the 9 to 12 seeded teams will play for the "C" |
|
|
Championship while the 13 to 16 seeded teams
will play for the "D" Championship |
|
|
For each championship there will be two semi
finals and the championship final |
|
|
game.All championship games are scheduled for
3:00 PM on Sunday afternoon. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
It should be some great fastball all weekend
long.The long range forcast is for |
|
|
excellent weather. |
Friday 24 with slight chance of
showers;Saturday 21 with |
|
|
late night possible thunderstorms and sunny on
Sunday with a temperature of |
|
|
18 to 20 . |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
See you at the ball fields! |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|